PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Atkinsonia ligustrina (A.Cunn. ex F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Loranthaceae
Atkinsonia ligustrina (A.Cunn. ex F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Nuytsia ligustrina APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high, parasitic upon the roots of other plants.

Leaves lanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 6–14 mm wide, apex obtuse, base attenuate; petiole c. 2 mm long.

Racemes shorter than leaves, 2–8-flowered; pedicels very short; bracteoles 3, 2 close under the flower, with a third often a little lower on the pedicel. Flowers sweetly scented. Petals usually 6, occasionally 7 or 8, linear, c. 6 mm long, yellow.

Fruit ovoid-oblong, c. 15 mm long, scarlet.


Illustration
R. T. Baker

Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in woodland and heath in exposed sites, a single plant often parasitic on the roots of many nearby plants; confined to a small area in the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by A. L. Quirico
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET