PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrocynoglossum latifolium (R.Br.) R.R.Mill
Family Boraginaceae
Austrocynoglossum latifolium (R.Br.) R.R.Mill APNI*

Synonyms: Cynoglossum latifolium R.Br. APNI*

Description: Decumbent herb; stems trailing, up to 1 m long, indumentum of short, scabrous hairs.

Leaves ovate to broad-ovate; lamina 2–6 cm long, 1.5–6 cm wide, upper surface ± densely hairy, lower surface with hairs restricted to veins; petiole 0.5–1 cm long.

Sepals elliptic, c. 2.5 mm long, nearly free from each other. Corolla to 5 mm long, white. Mericarps 2–3.5 mm long, ovoid, outer face densely prickly.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sclerophyll forest and along rainforest margins, widespread on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET