PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Baloghia inophylla (G.Forst.) P.S.Green
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Brush Bloodwood, Ivory Birch, Scrub Bloodwood

Baloghia inophylla (G.Forst.) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Baloghia lucida Endl. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree exuding a clear sap from the stem when cut that turns bright red.

Scale leaves 2, leaving a scar encircling the stem above some pairs of leaves.

All leaves opposite, lamina elliptic to oblong, 5–15 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, thick, both surfaces glabrous, green and shining, paler below; lamina glands c. 3 mm above the base; petiole 4–10 mm long. Inflorescence terminal, petals c. 10 mm long, usually white.

Fruit 12–18 mm diam., green turning brown; ripe winter-summer.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in all types of warmer rainforest; north from Tilba Tilba.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET