PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia canei J.H.Willis
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Mountain Banksia

Banksia canei J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, much-branched and up to 4 m diam.; bark ± smooth with lenticels, reddish to grey-brown; branchlets at first villous.

Leaves alternate, narrow-elliptic to obovate, generally 2–5 cm long, mostly 5–10 mm wide, apex mucronate, base attenuate, margins entire or with a few spiny teeth, lower surface white-tomentose, main veins rusty-pubescent; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Conflorescences 5–15 cm long. Perianth 18–20 mm long, pinkish mauve in bud, pale yellow with limbs often greyish at anthesis, not persistent. Style generally curved, not persistent.

Follicles 12–18 mm long, hairy, glabrescent except at base; remaining closed or until burnt.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in low woodland and heath on rocky slopes and gullies of subalpine regions between 750 and 1500 m alt.; south from the Tuross R., with an outlier at Talbingo.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: A.S. George (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET