PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Blennodia canescens R.Br.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Wild Stock, Native Stock

Blennodia canescens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Annual to 50 cm high, erect, with sessile, stalked-stellate or irregularly branched hairs.

Basal leaves to 12 cm long; stem leaves reducing to entire, sessile.

Sepals to 7 mm long. Petals 9–13 mm long, white, pink or lavender. Siliqua linear, usually 2.5–4 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, valves densely hairy, not markedly constricted between seeds; seeds plump, not winged; pedicel erect, mostly 8–13 mm long. Scattered in arid districts.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET