PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Boronia coerulescens F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Blue Boronia

Boronia coerulescens F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Boronia caerulescens F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Herb to spreading shrub, 0.2–0.6 m high; branchlets glabrous to sparsely hairy, glandular-warty.

Leaves 1-foliolate, lamina linear-oblong, 2–8 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, ± terete or flat, apex obtuse, margins entire, thick, ± glabrous, glandular-warty; sessile or petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences axillary, 1- or rarely 2-flowered; pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx glabrous. Petals 3–5 mm long, imbricate, white to bluish mauve, glabrous, persistent in fruit.

Cocci glabrous.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: Flowers September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities on sand, chiefly in Willandra Lakes district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & M.F. Duretto
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. coerulescens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET