PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Brachychiton populneus (Schott & Endl.) R.Br.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Kurrajong

Brachychiton populneus (Schott & Endl.) R.Br. APNI*

Description: Evergreen tree to 20 m high.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, lamina usually 5–10 cm long, glabrous, entire or 3–5-lobed, lobes very narrow, especially on saplings; petiole usually 5–10 cm long.

Flowers 10–20 mm long, creamy-white and speckled dark red in throat. Carpels pubescent.

Follicles glabrous, 2–7 cm long on stalks 2–5 cm long; outer layer of seed hirsute with irritant hairs below, glabrous above.

M. Flockton ? & King ?

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in forest and woodland, especially on the Western Slopes. Often grown for shade and fodder.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves entire or shallowly 2- or 3-lobed; follicles 4–7 cm long on stalks 2–3.5 cm long and usually containing 8–18 seedssubsp. populneus
Leaves deeply 3-lobed; follicles 2–4 cm long on stalks 2–5 cm long and usually with 3–8 seedssubsp. trilobus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET