PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome decipiens Hook.f.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Field Daisy

Brachyscome decipiens Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome decipiens Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 20 cm high, ± glabrous.

Leaves basal, sessile, forming an ascending rosette, oblanceolate, to 10 cm long, to 2 cm wide, apex acute, margins entire, crenate or toothed apically, lamina glabrous.

Heads 12–18 mm diam.; peduncle 8–20 cm long, broad, usually naked, glabrous. Involucral bracts oblong to narrow-obovate, obtuse, glabrous, entire, often purplish. Ray florets pale blue; ligule 5–8 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, curved, c. 3 mm long, brown; margins narrow, entire, thickened, glabrous; faces with scattered minutely bifid hairs; pappus minute, with free ± equal bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine and montane woodland and swamps; south from Braidwood area.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET