PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome dentata Gaudich.
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome dentata Gaudich. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome dentata APNI*
Brachyscome heterodonta DC. APNI*
Brachyscome heterodonta DC. var. heterodonta APNI*
Brachycome heterodonta var. heterodonta DC. APNI*
Brachyscome marginata Benth. var. marginata APNI*
Brachyscome marginata Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 50 cm high; stems, leaves and stems sparsely to densely woolly, sometimes also glandular-pubescent.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves cuneate, usually 2–5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, with 3 acute linear lobes at the apex, sometimes margins pinnatisect or entire; sessile.

Heads solitary, c. 10 mm diam.; peduncle 8–25 cm long, with a few reduced leaves near base; involucral bracts oblanceolate, acute to obtuse, lacerate. Ray florets white or mauve; ligule to 9 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 3–4 mm long, light brown, faces usually tuberculate at maturity, with flat, very broad and deeply dissected wings; faces and wing margins with curled glandular hairs; pappus of unequal bristles c. 0.7 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats, often in floodplains.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET