PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome rigidula (DC.) G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hairy Cut-leaf Daisy, Cut-leaf Daisy

Brachyscome rigidula (DC.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome rigidula (DC.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Ascending perennial to 36 cm high, glandular-hairy.

Leaves cauline, crowded, to 1.8 cm long, pinnatisect with segments linear, pungent, to 8 mm long, c. 1 mm wide.

Heads solitary, 8–10 mm diam.; peduncle glandular-pubescent, 6–12 cm long, bracts absent or solitary; involucral bracts oblong, obtuse, lacerate. Ray florets blue; ligule 8 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, 2.2–2.9 mm long, light to dark brown; wing entire or irregularly dissected, straw-coloured, glandular hairy on margin; pappus a tuft of unequal hairs, c. 0.2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in well-drained soils at higher elevations.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET