PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome scapigera (Sieber ex Spreng.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tufted Daisy

Brachyscome scapigera (Sieber ex Spreng.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome scapigera (Sieber ex Spreng.) DC. APNI*

Description: Erect, glabrous perennial herb to 40 cm high; stem with remains of leaves persisting basally.

Leaves basal, linear to oblanceolate, to 19 cm long, to 15 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire.

Heads solitary, c. 12 mm diam.; peduncle 8.5–23 cm long, usually with 1 or 2 reduced leaves; involucral bracts oblanceolate to obovate, usually obtuse, glabrous. Ray florets white or mauve; ligule to 9 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 2–3 mm long, brown; margins narrow, thickened and smooth; pappus bristles < 0.1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: November–March

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest, frequently on swampy ground.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET