PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Briza maxima L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Quaking Grass, Giant Shivery Grass

Briza maxima L. APNI*

Description: Glabrous annual to 0.6 m high.

Leaves with sheath smooth, rather loose; ligule oblong, blunt, 2–5 mm long; blade linear, tapering to an acute apex, 3–7 mm wide.

Inflorescence narrow-oblong, lax, or reduced to a raceme, 2–10 cm long. Spikelets ovate, drooping on filiform pedicels, 9–17-flowered. Glumes broad-ovate, obtuse, dark brown or purplish. Lemmas closely imbricate, very broadly cordate-ovate, shortly and obtusely acuminate, 6–8 mm long, upper ones silky-pubescent. Paleas broad-obovate, 4 mm long, winged, the wings densely ciliolate.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in disturbed areas. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET