PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bromus tectorum L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Drooping Brome

Bromus tectorum L. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading annual to 0.6 m high; culms slender, unbranched, 2–5-noded, minutely hairy or smooth.

Leaves with sheath pubescent, villous on margins; ligule obtuse, laciniate, to 2 mm long; blade 2–4 mm wide, softly hairy.

Panicle loose and spreading and drooping to one side, 4–18 cm long, green or purplish, soft and glistening, branches fine and flexuous. Spikelets open, nodding, oblong to cuneate, compressed, 4–8-flowered, 25–35 mm long including awns, softly hairy. Glumes acute, lower linear-lanceolate, 1–3-nerved, 5–7 mm long; upper narrow lanceolate, 3-nerved, 7–10 mm long. Lemmas overlapping, finely pointed, 9–13 mm long; awn straight, 1–18 mm long, arising just below the tip. Palea c. 60% length of lemma.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: A weed of roadsides and waste areas. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET