PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schinz
Family Crassulaceae
Common name: Mother-of-millions

Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl. & Zeyh.) Schinz APNI*

Synonyms: Kalanchoe delagoense Eckl. & Zeyh. APNI*
Bryophyllum tubiflorum Harv. APNI*
Kalanchoe tubiflora Raym.-Hamet APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high, slender and erect with simple stems suckering at the base, stems cylindrical, pinkish brown or greyish.

Leaves linear, ± cylindrical, 2.5–15 cm long, notched towards apex where plantlets are produced, lamina spotted violet-brown.

Flowers in a corymbose cluster. Calyx tubular, 5–10 mm long. Corolla tube to 30 mm long, lobes obovate and about a third as long, salmon-coloured to scarlet.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized, often growing in rocky sites, mostly near habitation. Native of S Afr., Madag.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET