PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbine bulbosa (R.Br.) Haw.
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Native Leek, Bulbine Lily, Golden Lily, Native Onion

Bulbine bulbosa (R.Br.) Haw. APNI*

Synonyms: Bulbinopsis bulbosa (R.Br.) BorzĂ­ APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 27–75 cm high with thick roots, and often with bulb 7–25 mm long, 12–23 mm diam.

Leaves 3–7, channelled, 4.5–48 cm long, to 8 mm diam., basal 2–5.5 c. of leaves 10–25 mm wide.

Scapes 19–50 cm long, 1–5 mm diam.; raceme 4.5–26 cm long, to 50-flowered; pedicels 5–30 mm long; bracts 0.7–15 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide. Flowers often fragrant. Tepals 9–22 mm long, 1–3.5 mm wide. Stamens equal, 8–9 mm long; filaments with gold-brown clavate hairs to 1.5 mm long at base of anthers; anthers gold, 2–4 mm long. Ovules 3–8 per loculus; stigma entire.

Capsule 3–6 mm long; seeds 0.8–2 mm long, brown to almost black.

Photo J. Plaza

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: September–March

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered throughout the state.

Found in damp areas in woodland, grassland and sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Suspected of causing severe scouring, collapse and death in cattle, horses and sheep if eaten in quantity.

Text by D. C. Godden (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2015)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET