PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Bulbine semibarbata (R.Br.) Haw.
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Native Leek, Wild Onion, Leek Lily

Bulbine semibarbata (R.Br.) Haw. APNI*

Synonyms: Bulbinopsis semibarbata (R.Br.) BorzĂ­ APNI*

Description: Usually annual herb, to 50 cm high, with fibrous roots.

Leaves 5–20, 1.5–27 cm long, to 5 mm diam., glabrous, basal 1.5–3.5 c. of leaves 5–10 mm wide.

Scapes several-many, terete, 13–17 cm long, 0.5–3 mm diam.; raceme 2–23 cm long, to 35-flowered; pedicels 1–20 mm long; bracts 1–7 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide. Tepals 4–7 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide. Stamens unequal, outer ones 2–3 mm long, inner ones 3–4.5 mm long; long filaments red to orange-brown with hairs 0.5–1.5 mm long, gold to crimson with white base; short filaments white, glabrous, broader towards base, to 1 mm diam.; anthers 0.5–1.5 mm long, orange-brown to red-brown. Ovules 2 per loculus; stigma entire or 3-lobed.

Capsule 2–5 mm long; seeds c. 2 mm long, silver-grey to black with some white-grey markings, smooth.


Flowering: July–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near the coast and inland on granite outcrops and salt lake margins; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Suspected of producing photosensitization in sheep.

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET