PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cakile maritima Scop.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Sea Rocket

Cakile maritima Scop. APNI*

Description: Branches ascending or decumbent to 80 cm long.

Leaves obovate, mostly 6–8 cm long, pinnatisect with 2–4 pairs of lobes or entire.

Sepals 4–5 mm long. Petals 8–14 mm long, white to purple. Silicula 12–27 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, on pedicel to 7 mm long, breaking between the 2 segments; upper segment compressed conical, hastate, ± 4-angled; lower segment ± obconical, almost as wide as the upper, bearing 2 lateral blunt horns towards apex.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread along the coast and islands south of Woy Woy; also recorded from Broken Hill. Native of Eur. & Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET