PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pav.) DC.
Family Portulacaceae
Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Calandrinia menziesii (Hook.) Torr. & A.Gray APNI*
Calandrinia caulescens var. menziesii (Hook.) A.Gray APNI*
Talinum menziesii Hook. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent herb with stems to 25 cm long.

Leaves with lamina obovate to linear-spathulate, 0.5–5 cm long, 4–10 mm wide; petiole to 2.5 cm long

Sepals 5–7 mm long. Petals 7–10 mm long, purple. Stamens 10–13. Stigmas on a style c. 1 mm long.

Capsule 7–9 mm long, with acuminate, recurved valves; seeds numerous, lenticular, flattened at margins, colliculate, black.


Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widely naturalized. Native of N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. G. West
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) as Calandrinia menziesii


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET