PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) F.M.Bailey
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: Black Cypress Pine

Callitris endlicheri (Parl.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Tree with mostly erect sometimes spreading branches, mostly dark green in colour; bark tough and often deeply furrowed.

Leaves 2–4 mm long.

Female cones solitary or several together on rather slender, usually clustered, fruiting branchlets; cones ovoid to globose or depressed-globose, 15–20 mm diam.; columella variable, usually short, deeply 3-lobed or with 3 or 4 separate parts.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found on stony hills or ridges, common, from the plains to the coastal ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET