PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Callitris glaucophylla Joy Thomps. & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Cupressaceae
Common name: White Cypress Pine

Callitris glaucophylla Joy Thomps. & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Callitris hugelii auct. non (Carrière) Franco APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high, with a single trunk, bark rough and furrowed, foliage bluish grey.

Leaves usually 1–3 mm long, dorsal surface not keeled.

Female cones solitary, rarely remaining on the plant long after maturity; ovoid to depressed-globose, 15–25 mm diam.; cone scales thin, often with a very small dorsal point, alternate scales reduced, larger scales angled into a wide sharp apex, spreading widely at maturity; columella usually slender and < 5 mm long, occasionally to 7 mm long, sometimes thick and angled.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, found mostly on sandy soils, from isolated individuals to extensive forests, especially in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Previously included in Callitris columellaris F. Muell. the timber is termite resistant and is used extensively in the building industry. this species hybridizes with the subspecies of Callitris preissii.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET