PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis erinacea Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tangled Burr-daisy

Calotis erinacea Steetz APNI*

Description: Perennial erect or decumbent shrub to 90 cm high, much-branched, often woody at the base, glabrous.

Basal leaves absent; cauline leaves linear to oblanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 2–8 mm wide, margins toothed or rarely entire, lamina glabrous, sessile.

Heads 8–15 mm diam., numerous in loose leafy cymes; involucral bracts lanceolate to elliptic, glabrous, obtuse; receptacle conical, with scales. Ray florets yellow; ligule 3–6 mm long.

Achenes 1–3 mm long, glabrous, with broad marginal ridges; pappus of 2–9 divergent awns, fused and expanded at the base to form a collar, barbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on sandy soils, in mallee and disturbed areas; west of Tocumwal.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET