PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Calotis hispidula (F.Muell.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bogan Flea

Calotis hispidula (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual prostrate or ascending herb to 10 cm high; hirsute.

Basal leaves absent; cauline leaves sessile, cuneate to oblanceolate, 0.5–2 cm long, 1–7 mm wide, margins entire or toothed at apex, lamina hispid to hirsute.

Heads 4–10 mm diam., in dense leafy cymes; involucral bracts, lanceolate to spathulate, acute, hispid; receptacle conical, with scales. Ray florets yellow; ligule c. 1 mm long.

Achenes 1–2.5 mm long, pubescent, with narrow marginal ridges; pappus of 5 or 6 awns, barbed towards apex, hairy at the base and with 5 or 6 hairy deeply divided finger-like scales.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heavy clays to shallow stony soils, in a wide variety of communities; widespread, especially in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET