PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Calotis scabiosifolia Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Rough Burr-daisy

Calotis scabiosifolia Sond. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending stoloniferous perennial herb to 45 cm high, septate hairy.

Basal leaves lanceolate to elliptic, 4–18 cm long, 7–40 mm wide, margins toothed to pinnatifid, petiolate; cauline leaves elliptic, 0.5–2.5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins entire or toothed, lamina scabrous or hirsute, base slightly stem-clasping, sessile.

Heads 20–30 mm diam., solitary or in loose leafy cymes; involucral bracts elliptic, acute, scabrous; receptacle hemispherical, with scales. Ray florets white to mauve; ligule 7–12 mm long.

Achenes 2.7–4 mm long, smooth, glabrous or hairy, with prominent marginal ridges; pappus of 5 or 6 awns 1–4 mm long, barbed apically, often with smaller awns 1 mm long, all hairy at the base.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland and grassland, on heavy clay soils in low-lying areas, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Face of achenes glabrous. Basal leaves broad-spathulate, margins toothed or dissected. Flowers throughout yearvar. scabiosifolia
Face of achenes with dense appressed hairs. Basal leaves broad-linear, margins entire or with a few apical linear lobesvar. integrifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET