PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Winged Slender Thistle

Carduus tenuiflorus Curtis APNI*

Description: Annual herb 50–150 cm high; stems with continuous wings with spiny lobes to 10 mm wide.

Basal leaves few, oblanceolate, 5–20 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, deeply pinnatisect, margins with spinose angles; faintly variegated, upper surface green and pubescent, lower surface white and cobwebby; cauline leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, 5–15 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, pinnatifid, stem clasping.

Heads sessile in dense clusters of 3–9 at end of stems, cylindrical; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, outer spine-tipped with scarious margins, inner slightly longer than florets and not spiny. Florets purple.

Achenes 4–5 mm long; pappus bristles subequal, 11–13 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread weed of pastures, roadsides, wasteland and cultivation. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET