PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex austroflaccida K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Carex austroflaccida K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Uncinia flaccida S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Tufted slender perennial, with slender, short rhizome. Culms very slender, trigonous, usually smooth, 15–40 cm high, 0.3–0.7 mm diam.

Leaves flat or folded, usually shorter than culms, 0.8–1.8 mm wide.

Inflorescence ± loose, 1.5–2.5(-3) cm long including male portion 6–11 mm long. Female glumes deciduous, acute, faintly several-nerved, 4–5 mm long, straw-coloured, membranous. Perigynia (utricles) obliquely spreading at maturity, trigonous, ovoid to ellipsoid, gradually narrowed to base, about as long as glumes, 4.5–5.5 mm long, 1.5–1.8 mm diam., smooth and shining, yellow-brown.Stamens 3.

Nut ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, c. 1.5 mm diam., dark grey-brown, glistening, rather smooth, minutely isodiametrically reticulate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine areas, commonly beside rocks. Also in Vic and Tas.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2016, Aug 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Uncinia flaccida


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET