PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex nemoralis (K.L.Wilson) K.L.Wilson
Family Cyperaceae
Carex nemoralis (K.L.Wilson) K.L.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Uncinia nemoralis K.L.Wilson APNI*
Uncinia sp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect, tufted perennial with very short rhizome. Culms trigonous, very slender, 20–55 cm high, c. 0.3 mm diam.

Leaves flat, exceeding culms, 1.6–2.2 mm wide.

Inflorescence loose, 4–6 cm long, including male portion 8–14 mm long. Female glumes deciduous, acute, faintly few-nerved, 3.5–4 mm long, straw-coloured, membranous. Perigynia (utricles) scarcely spreading, trigonous, narrow-ellipsoid, exceeding glumes, 4.7–6 mm long, 1–1.5 mm diam., yellow-brown. Stamens 3.

Nut trigonous, narrow-ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, 1–1.3 mm diam., yellow-brown, glistening, minutely pusticulate.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Higher coastal ranges south from Point Lookout area. Also in NE Vic.

Grows in rainforest in mountainous areas, often along creeks.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (March 2014; Aug 2016, Aug 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993); Telopea 5: 620 (1994) as Uncinia nemoralis


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET