PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carex parvispica K.A.Ford
Family Cyperaceae
Carex parvispica K.A.Ford APNI*

Synonyms: Uncinia sinclairii Boott APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial with short rhizome. Culms subtrigonous, smooth, stiff, 5–15 cm long, 1.3–2 mm diam.

Leaves flat, keeled, rather stiff, shorter than or equalling culms, 2–4 mm wide.

Inflorescence dense, 1–2 cm long including inconspicuous male portion 5–8 mm long. Female glumes persistent, obtuse, the central nerves conspicuous, c. 5 mm long, papery, straw-coloured to golden brown. Perigynia (utricles) usually ± erect at maturity, plano-convex, ellipsoid to ovoid, slightly exceeding or equalling glumes, 5–6 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam., pale brown-hispid above, yellow-brown.

Nut ellipsoid, c. 3 mm long, c. 2 mm diam., dark brown, glistening, minutely pusticulate.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Only near Mt Kosciusko, possibly introduced from N.Z.

Grows in alpine grassland.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1993); edited KL Wilson (Aug 2016, Aug 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993) as Uncinia sinclairii


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET