PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br.
Family Aizoaceae
Common name: Glaucous Pigface

Carpobrotus edulis (L.) N.E.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial with stems to 2 m long.

Leaves 4–8 cm long, 8–17 mm wide, slightly incurved, dark green.

Flowers 7–8.5 cm diam., pedicellate. Perianth tube 15–25 mm long and wide; lobes 5, the 2 longer 20–45 mm long. Petaloid staminodes c. 120–130, in 3–5 rows, 30–35 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, at first yellow, becoming pink with age and nearly white at the base. Stamens 400–600 in c. 6 or 7 rows. Ovary 8–10-locular; styles 8–10, 7–15 mm long.

Fruit subglobose, c. 2.5–3 cm diam., yellowish.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: J. Venning (1984)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET