PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carrichtera annua (L.) DC.
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Ward's Weed, Wards Weed

Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. APNI*

Description: Erect herb 5–40 cm high with reflexed bristly hairs, branching basally, decumbent.

Leaves 2–3-pinnatisect, the lobes linear to obtuse; petiolate.

Raceme 10–30 mm long. Sepals c. 4 mm long. Petals 8–9 mm long, yellow, purple-veined. Silicula 6–7 mm long, pendent on pedicel 2–3 mm long; beak 3–4 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, spoon-like; valves c. 3 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, 3-veined; seeds 3 or 4 per loculus.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of semi-arid regions. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET