PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Carthamus lanatus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Saffron Thistle

Carthamus lanatus L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 1 m high; stem usually sparsely septate-hairy, cobwebby and glandular, striate.

Basal leaves and lower cauline leaves oblanceolate, ± pinnatisect, lobes spinose; cauline leaves sessile, lanceolate, 3–6 cm long; glabrous to sparsely septate-hairy, glandular.

Heads 10–20 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts leaf-like, spreading to deflexed, often cobwebby; inner bracts entire, lanceolate to oblong, erect, glandular, with a small spiny appendage. Corollas yellow to cream with dark veins.

Achenes 5–6 mm long; pappus linear, acute, to 7–10 mm long.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Weed in pasture and woodland, mostly growing in cultivated crops. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET