PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Celmisia costiniana M. Gray & Given
Family Asteraceae
Celmisia costiniana M. Gray & Given APNI*

Synonyms: Celmisia sp. B sensu Brown (1992) APNI*
Celmisia asteliifolia auct. non Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Woody-based rosetted herb, with creeping, ascending or erect rhizome and persisitent fibrous leaf bases.

Leaves narow-oblanceolate, elliptic or linear, recurved or revolute, mostly 10–15 cm long, 4–8 mm wide, green to grey-green, with a thin silvery membranous coating, splitting on the undersurface to reveal a short woolly grey to silver tomentum of terete hairs.

Scape 15–30 cm high, heads 3–5 cm diameter, intermediate bracts narrowly ovate to triangular acuminate, reddish-purple, glabrescent, with fimbriate margins, ligules 12–16 mm long, white tinged mauve.

Cypselas 4–8 mm long, with short silvery hairs, pappus of unequal, scabrous bristles, 5.5–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers December to February.

Distribution and occurrence: Locally common.

Grows in alpine and higher subalpine areas, dominant in tall alpine herbfields, also in open heaths. grasslands in colder spots and along streambanks.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by M. Gray & D. Given (1999)
Taxon concept: M. Gray & D. Given (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET