PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cheilanthes distans (R.Br.) Mett.
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: bristly cloak fern

Cheilanthes distans (R.Br.) Mett. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, covered with lanceolate, entire scales.

Fronds crowded, to 30 cm high, < 3 cm wide; stipe red-brown to dark brown, shiny, moderately to densely covered with lanceolate, entire brown scales; lamina narrow-lanceolate, 2-pinnate, upper surface sparsely hairy with simple whitish hairs, lower surface with scales only, golden-brown; ultimate segments sessile, 1–6 mm long and 1 mm wide.

Sori becoming confluent and continuous around the margins of the segments.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hillsides in woodland or open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: T.C. Chambers & P.A. Farrant (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET