PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chloris gayana Kunth
Family Poaceae
Common name: Rhodes Grass

Chloris gayana Kunth APNI*

Description: Erect, mostly glabrous perennial to 1.2 m high, usually stoloniferous, sometimes tufted; culms usually branched, slightly geniculate at the base, tough and wiry.

Leaves with sheath glabrous to scabrous, often ciliate apically; ligule ciliate; blade 5–10 mm wide.

Spikes 6–18, subdigitate, 5–10 cm long, spreading to erect. Spikelets rather densely imbricate, 3- or 4-flowered, 3–5 mm long, usually lowest bisexual, second male or bisexual, and rest sterile. Glumes lanceolate to narrow-ovate, lower 1.4–2.8 mm long, upper 2.2–3.5 mm long. Fertile lemma 2.5–4.2 mm long, ovate to obovate to elliptic, awn 1.5–6.5 mm long; second similar, awn 0.8–3.2 mm long; upper florets awnless or awn-tipped.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as a pasture species and planted on road margins as a soil stabilizer. Native of Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET