PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Chondrilla juncea L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Skeleton Weed

Chondrilla juncea L. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, 0.5–1 m high; stems open-branched above, ribbed, hairy at base.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, runcinate-pinnatifid, 4–20 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, soon withering; cauline leaves few, entire, lanceolate to linear, mostly reduced and bract-like.

Heads numerous, solitary, or 2 or 3 together in axils of scale-like leaves and along upper branches, 3–4 mm diam.; involucral bracts linear-lanceolate, obtuse to ± acute, glabrous or pubescent to tomentose; inner bracts 7–9. Florets yellow.

Achenes 8–10 mm long, glabrous; pappus 6–7 mm long, white.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–April

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed and arable land, grazed by sheep, south from Bellatta area. Native of Medit., C Eur., & W Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

A declared noxious weed in some shires.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET