PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cichorium intybus L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Chicory

Cichorium intybus L. APNI*

Description: Perennial rossette herb; stems 30–120 cm high, grooved, with short crisped hairs or glabrous.

Basal leaves oblanceolate, 7–30 cm long, 1–12 cm wide, apex acute, margins toothed to pinnatisect with toothed lobes, pubescent to ± glabrous; cauline leaves gradually becoming smaller up the stem to become bract-like.

Heads solitary, or in small groups and axillary. Florets blue, rarely white; rays 15–20 mm long.

Achenes 2–3 mm long, pale or mottled, smooth or very finely rugulose; pappus of minute scales.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common roadside and wasteland weed. Native of Europe, North Africa & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Chicory has been cultivated for fodder and as a salad vegetable; roots are still used to blend with coffee.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET