PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Commersonia rossii Guymer
Family Malvaceae
Commersonia rossii Guymer APNI*

Synonyms: Androcalva rossii (Guymer) C.F.Wilkins & Whitlock APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub, erect, 4–8 m high, with golden-brown to ferruginous, stellate hairs

Leaves ovate, 1.6–10.8 cm long, 7–34 mm wide, apex acuminate, margin slightly recurved, irregularly serrate or serrulate or lobed, base more or less unequal; upper surface with scattered, white, sessile, stellate hairs with 3–6 erect arms, lower surface and mid-vein with sessile, white or pale brown centred stellate hairs with c. 6 erect arms; petiole 4.5–15.2 mm long.

Inflorescences cymes, 13–21-flowered, as long or usually longer than petioles. Calyx 2.6–5.1 mm long. Petals 2–5.3 mm long, cream-coloured or white throughout.

Capsule 14–18 mm diam., wings conspicuous, up to 4 mm wide, stellate hairs beneath moderately dense setae throughout; fruits summer.


Distribution and occurrence: Occurs along the Great Dividing Range between Sydney and Mt Imlay, into Victoria.

Grows on rocky hillsides or along creek and river banks, also in low open heathland, open eucalypt forest or littoral rainforest, in skeletal soil, sandy loam over trachyte or rhyolite, or deep soil on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
AVH map***

This species has been transferred to the genus Androcalva by Wilkins & Whitlock (2011). However, it is here currently maintained in the genus Commersonia until its taxonomic status is fully evaluated.

Text by B.J. Conn (2014)
Taxon concept: Wilkins and Whitlock (201a)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET