PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conium maculatum L.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Hemlock

Conium maculatum L. APNI*

Description: Robust biennial herb, 1–2.5 m high, stems hollow, spotted reddish brown or purple.

Leaves acrid-smelling when crushed, triangular in outline, 30–50 cm long,2–4-pinnate; segments 1–2 cm long, margins coarsely toothed, glabrous; petiole to 60 cm long, longitudinally furrowed, purple-flecked, with a broad sheathing base.

Umbels 3–7 cm diam.; peduncle to 20 cm long; rays 6–20, 1.5–3.5 cm long; bracts 5–6, 2–8 mm long, reflexed; umbellules 5–8 mm diam.; pedicels 10–15, 2–5 mm long; bracteoles 3–6, ovate, 2–2.5 mm long, acuminate, often fused towards base. Petals c. 1.2 mm long, white.

Fruit ovoid to globose, 2.5–4 mm long; mericarps with 5 prominent undulate-crenate ribs.


Flower
Photo A. J. Perkins

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–November

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed sites, often near stockyards, along roadsides and riverbanks, widespread.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Leaves and fruit poisonous if eaten.

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET