PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Flaxleaf Fleabane

Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist APNI*

Synonyms: Erigeron bonariense L. APNI*

Description: Robust, erect, annual herb to 1 m high, grey-hispid; stems usually unbranched below inflorescences, densely hirsute with spreading septate hairs.

Leaves hispid with short antrorse hairs and with longer spreading septate hairs; basal leaves linear, oblong, or narrow-oblanceolate, 4–9 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins toothed, sometimes teeth obscure; upper leaves oblong to linear, entire.

Inflorescence a pyramidal or corymbiform panicle; heads hemispherical, 5–6 mm long, 8–12 mm diam.; involucral bracts linear, hirsute, pale when reflexed. Outer florets filiform, inner florets few.

Achenes oblong, pale, pubescent; pappus of many free, barbellate, white to pale pink bristles c. 3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of cultivation, pasture and wasteland; widespread. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET