PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Coopernookia barbata (R.Br.) Carolin
Family Goodeniaceae
Common name: Purple goodenia

Coopernookia barbata (R.Br.) Carolin APNI*

Synonyms: Goodenia barbata R.Br. APNI*
Scaevola scaberula Summerh. APNI*

Description: Erect subshrub to 1 m high, glandular-hairy, ± viscid with scattered stellate hairs, becoming minutely scabrous.

Leaves mostly linear, 1–3 cm long and 1–2 mm wide with margins entire or nearly so and revolute, or sometimes leaves narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 2–5 cm long and 2–8 mm wide and margins ± toothed; upper surface glandular-hairy to ± glabrous, lower surface glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Pedicels to 30 mm long. Sepals 4–5 mm long, glandular-hairy. Corolla to 15 mm long, blue to mauve; wings c. 1 mm wide. Ovules to 4.

Capsule cylindrical to ovoid, 5–7 mm long; seeds 4–5 mm long.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly in dry sclerophyll forest, often on sandstone; chiefly in coastal and escarpment ranges south from Gibraltar Ra., inland to the upper Hunter Valley and in the Warrumbungle Mtns and Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET