PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Corymbia eximia (Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: yellow bloodwood

Corymbia eximia (Schauer) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus eximia Schauer APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent, pale brown or yellow brown, tessellated or fibrous-flaky.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate or elliptic to broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.3–3 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 10–30 mm long; pedicels 0–2 mm long. Buds clavate to pyriform, 10–15 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, slightly rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit subsessile, ovoid or urceolate, 13–20 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile soils on sandstone, often on steep slopes; from Howes Valley to Tolwong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET