PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Smooth Hawksbeard

Crepis capillaris (L.) Wallr. APNI*

Synonyms: Crepis virens L. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial herb to 75 cm; stems sparsely branched, hairs crinkly.

Basal leaves forming a rosette, oblanceolate to lanceolate in outline, 10–25 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex ± acute, margins toothed to runcinate-pinnatifid, glabrous or ± hairy; cauline leaves smaller, mostly narrow-lanceolate, stem-clasping with acuminate auricles.

Heads campanulate, 5–6 mm diam., numerous, on slender peduncles, in loose corymbose panicles; involucral bracts lanceolate, with sparse to dense white non-glandular and dark glandular hairs. Corolla yellow, often with pink or red stipe on outer face of ligule.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, fusiform, smooth or ± scabrid, beak absent; pappus 2 rows of simple white hairs, c. 8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of roadsides and disturbed areas, from Elands to Guthega area. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET