PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crinum flaccidum Herb.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Darling Lily, Macquarie Lily, Murray Lily

Crinum flaccidum Herb. APNI*

Description: Clump-forming herb, lacking a pseudostem.

Leaves several, basal, ± spreading, broad-linear, 30–80 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, margins ± rough.

Scape 10–75 cm high; umbel 5–16-flowered; bracts membranous to papery, to 16 cm long; pedicels 1.5–7 cm long. Flowers with heavy scent. Perianth tube 2–11 cm long; lobes elliptic to oblanceolate, 3–10 cm long, spreading, white to yellowish. Stamens with filaments 2.5–6.5 cm long, pink or purple; anthers 4–12 mm long, ± crescent-shaped, yellow. Beak on ovary absent or to 10 mm long.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near inland rivers, often along sandy floodways; west from Wellington and Tamworth districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

This probably includes more than one taxon; for example, there are yellow-flowered plants from inland South Australia that are now considered to represent a separate taxon C. luteolum Traub & Hann. ex Traub. There is apparent morphological intergrading with C. angustifolium in Queensland fide Hewson, Fl. Australia 45: 373 (1987).

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2011; Aug 2013)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET