PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Crotalaria eremaea F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Bluebush Pea

Crotalaria eremaea F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to 2 m high, glabrous to pubescent.

Leaves 1–3-foliolate; leaflets mostly oblong, terminal leaflet 1.8–4 cm long, laterals if present, usually less than half the length of the terminal one, pubescent; petiole 18–45 mm long, persisting after leaflets fallen; stipules usually minute or absent.

Racemes 8–20 cm long, 15–30-flowered. Calyx c. 5 mm long, pubescent. Corolla mostly 10–12 mm long, yellow; wings ± shorter than keel; keel short and rounded to long and straight, beak slightly incurved.

Pod 15–30 mm long, pubescent; seeds c. 3.5 mm long, yellow.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: after rain, mostly in summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soil, chiefly in the far northwest of the division.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. eremaea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET