PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya glaucescens R.Br.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Jackwood

Cryptocarya glaucescens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree, sometimes buttressed, bark brown and ± scaly; young growth covered with appressed, fawn hairs, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to elliptic, only rarely ovate, usually 5–13 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex shortly narrowed to a blunt point, upper surface green and shiny, lower surface ashy-grey, often blotchy, glabrous at maturity; midrib broad and yellowish, secondary veins somewhat curved, not extending to near margin, reticulum finely areolate; petiole 6–12 mm long.

Panicles shorter, or scarcely longer than leaves. Flowers ca 3 mm long, yellowish.

Fruit depressed-globose, 10–15 mm long, 12–20 mm diam., longitudinally ribbed, black; ripe Mar.-June.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Common in all types of warmer rainforest from sea level to 1000m alt., especially on poorer sedimentary soils; north from Mt Dromedary.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET