PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cryptocarya triplinervis R.Br.
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Three-veined Cryptocarya

Cryptocarya triplinervis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized trees; branchlets hairy.

Leaves broad-lanceolate to ovate, 5–10 cm long, 20–40 mm wide, upper surface glossy, green, lower surface usually rusty-tomentose, sometimes ± glabrous except for the veins; hairy domatia usually present in axils between primary and basal secondary veins; tertiary veins prominent, reticulum finely areolate; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Panicles usually shorter than leaves. Flowers c. 3.5 mm long, yellowish, pubescent.

Fruit ovoid, slightly ribbed, c. 12 mm long, purple-black; ripe Feb.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in warmer rainforest, especially in littoral rainforest, north from Smoky Cape.
NSW subdivisions: NC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

It is often difficult to separate the varieties satisfactorily in this species complex; many specimens share characters from both varieties. Fully developed, mature leaves need to be examined to determine varieties, not old almost moribund ones.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Lower surface of mature leaves covered in straight, ± appressed, white hairs; domatia often presentvar. triplinervis
Lower surface of mature leaves covered with crooked and straight, erect and appressed, white to fawn hairs; domatia absentvar. pubens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET