PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cullen patens (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spreading Scurf-pea, Native Verbine

Cullen patens (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea patens Lindl. APNI*
Psoralea eriantha Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb; stems erect or ascending at first, but always prostrate at maturity, gland-dotted.

Leaves 2–10 cm long, pinnately 3-foliolate; leaflets ± ovate, 1–4 cm long, 7–20 mm wide, margins toothed, upper surface glabrous or grey-pubescent, lower surface usually more densely hairy; petiole 1–4 cm long; stipules 2.5–5 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis 1–9 cm long; peduncle 2.5–14 cm long. Calyx 3–6 mm long, not open in fruit, densely hairy. Corolla 6–8 mm long, pink or blue.

Pods c. 3 mm long, hairy, blackish.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: Flowers winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils, west of Wellington, chiefly in far western districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET