PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Cullen tenax (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Tough Scurf-pea, Emu-foot, Emu Grass

Cullen tenax (Lindl.) J.W.Grimes APNI*

Synonyms: Psoralea tenax Lindl. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, stems to c. 50 cm long, decumbent, procumbent or ± erect; glabrous or with minute appressed hairs.

Leaves mostly 5–15 cm long, palmately compound, mostly with 5–7 leaflets or sometimes lower leaves 3-foliolate; leaflets usually linear-lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, or elliptic to oblanceolate or rarely ± obovate, 1–6 cm long, 2–15 mm wide, margins entire or rarely ± coarsely crenate, both surfaces sparsely hairy and dotted with minute glands; petiole 4–10 cm long; stipules 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescence rachis mostly 2–5 cm long; peduncle usually 5–15 cm long. Calyx 2–3 mm long, finely hairy. Corolla 2–5 mm long, bluish or mauve-purple.

Pods c. 3 mm long, ± glabrous, wrinkled, black.

Flowering: Flowers most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, often in forest or on heavy soils in western districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Leaflets rarely to 7 cm long (P.G. Kodela, 2009, pers. comm.).

Text by G.J. Harden & L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET