PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Datura ferox L.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Fierce Thornapple, Longspine Thornapple

Datura ferox L. APNI*

Description: Stout herb, glabrous or sparsely hairy with non-glandular hairs.

Mature leaves broad-ovate and somewhat angular to rounded-triangular, mostly 8–14 cm long, 6–16 cm wide with a few shallow usually toothed or sinuate lobes.

Calyx to 3.5 cm long; lobes 4–7 mm long. Corolla 4–6 cm long, white; limb 5-lobed; lobes ending in a point 1–2 mm long. Stamens not exserted. Stigma below anthers.

Capsule body ± ellipsoid, 2–4 cm long, 2–3 cm diam., erect; spines usually 40–60, stout, sharp, longest towards apex of capsule and 10–15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of wasteland and disturbed areas; chiefly in western districts, east of Finley and Brewarrina areas. Native of China.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Natural hybrids between D. ferox and D. stramonium occur.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET