PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Datura inoxia Mill.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Downy Thornapple

Datura inoxia Mill. APNI*

Description: Stout herb, tomentose with erect, glandular hairs.

Mature leaves broad-ovate, usually 6–20 cm long, 3–12 cm wide, margins almost entire, slightly sinuate, or irregularly lobed towards base.

Calyx 5–11 cm long, 3–6-lobed; lobes 13–20 mm long. Corolla 12–19 cm long, white with green veins; limb undulate, appearing 10-lobed; alternate lobes broad-triangular or ending in a slender point 5–10 mm long. Stamens not exserted. Stigma well above anthers.

Capsule body ± globose, 3.5–5 cm long, 3–5 cm diam., deflexed; spines numerous, slender, sharp, all ± equal, 5–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of disturbed areas, widespread in inland districts. Native of Mexico, S Amer. & W Indies.
NSW subdivisions: *NWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET