PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Datura leichhardtii F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Native Thornapple

Datura leichhardtii F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Stout herb, glabrous or sparsely hairy with non-glandular hairs.

Mature leaves rhombic to angular-ovate, 5–8 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, ± regularly toothed to sinuate.

Calyx to 4 cm long; lobes 7–10 mm long. Corolla 4–7 cm long, usually cream-coloured; limb appearing 10-lobed; alternate lobes shallow-triangular or ending in a slender point 5–7 mm long. Stamens not exserted. Stigma level with or below anthers.

Capsule body ± globose, 2–2.5 cm long and diam., deflexed; spines numerous, sharp, of variable lengths, with longest 4–9 mm.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid areas, north of Broken Hill. Considered native of Aust., but may have originated in C Amer.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET